TRAVELERS PALM

Scientific Name: Ravenala madagascariensis
 

Common Name: Traveler’s Palm

Full Grown: 40 feet

 

Description: Not an actual palm tree, but has a palm-like trunk. Banana-like leaves arranged in a fan shaped pattern.
 

Origin: Madagascar
 

Climate: Tropical climate
 

History: Common name refers to the potable water found in parts of the tree that can be drunk by thirsty travelers.

Travelers Palm
Travelers Palm
Travelers Palm