PHOENIX SYLVESTRIS

Scientific Name: Phoenix sylvestris

 

Common Name: Silver Date Palm

Description: Phoenix sylvestris closely resembles Phoenix canariensis, although the trunk is not as massive. However, the Silver Date Palm has been known to grow faster than the Canary Island Date Palm. The leaves appear grayish-silver to bluish green, hence the common name Silver Date Palm.

 

Origin: Southern Pakistan, India

 

Climate:

 

History: Sylvestris is Latin for “of the forest.” The sap of the unopened blossoms can be fermented into alcohol or concentrated into syrup, and it is the main source of sugar in Bengal.

Sold As:

LIMITED. CALL FOR AVAILABILITY   $65.00 per trunk foot   

Phoenix sylvestris
Phoenix sylvestris
Phoenix sylvestris
Phoenix sylvestris
Phoenix sylvestris

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978