CHINESE FAN

Scientific Name: Livistona chinensis


Common Name: Chinese Fan Palm
 

Description: The Chinese fan palm displays fan-shaped leaves with long, drooping leaf tips that lose rigidity and relax downward. This palm tree grows solitary, but provides ample shade when planted in groups.
 

Full Grown: 25 feet

Origin: Southern Japanese Islands and Taiwan

 

Climate: Freezing point is 17° F. It withstands drought but only looks its best and grows its fastest with regular and adequate moisture.
 

History: Livistona honors Patrick Murray, baron of Livingston, a 17th-century Scottish nobleman and gardener. The name Chinensis is Latin for “of China,” although the species is actually native to Japan and Taiwan.

 

Chinese Fan
Chinese Fan
Chinese Fan
Chinese Fan
Chinese Fan