PHOENIX DACTYLIFERA

Scientific Name: Phoenix dactylifera

 

Common Name: True Date Palm

Full Grown: 80 ft

 

Description: The True Date Palm has grey-green leaves and is famous for its edible fruit which are only produced in hot, dry climates. The particular variety of Phoenix dactylifera that we grow is Deglet Noor.

 

Origin: Syria, North Africa, Middle East

 

Climate: Date Palms are excellent coastal plants. Phoenix dactylifera (Deglet Noor) succeeds very well in hot, dry inland areas as well as cold-temperate regions (though flowers may rarely develop in colder climates).

 

History: The name dactylifera is thought to come from the Latin word for “finger” which may be a reference to the shape of the date fruit clusters.

Sold As:

3ft to 4ft        $50.00 per trunk foot

Phoenix dactylifera
Phoenix dactylifera
Phoenix dactylifera
Phoenix dactylifera

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978