WASHINGTONIA ROBUSTA

Scientific Name: Washingtonia robust

Common Name: Mexican Fan Palm


Full Grown: 90 feet


Description: Washingtonia robusta has taller, thinner trunks than Washingtonia filifera. Because Washingtonia robusta is not as robust in appearance as Washingtonia filifera, the names of these two species are often confused. Another notable difference is that Mexican Fan palm trees lack the skirt of dead fronds that is seen on the California Fan palm.


Origin: Southern Baja California, Mexico


Climate: Washingtonia robusta is less cold hardy than Washingtonia filifera. 30s° F

 

History: The genus name honors George Washington. The epithet is Latin for “robust.”

Sold As:

 

$15 per tk. ft.      6ft. -  14ft. ~~  30ft.

Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta
Washingtonia robusta