EVERGLADE PALM

Scientific Name: Acoelorrhaphe wrightii
 

Common Name: Everglades Palm

Full Grown: 20-30 feet
 

Description: Clumping. Slender trunks covered with brown fiber. If left untrimmed, lateral expansion is significant.
 

Origin: Florida
 

Climate: Cold tolerance to 20°F. Full sun or partial shade. Loves moisture, but is somewhat drought tolerant.
 

History: Formerly known as Paurotis wrightii.

Sold As:

Large - 30" balls 8-10 ft. trunks $80 per palm   

Extra Large -42" balls  12+ ft trunks   $120 per palm

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978