WASHINGTONIA FILIFERA

Scientific Name: Washingtonia filifera

 

Common Name: California Fan Palm

Full Grown: 60 feet
 

Description: Washingtonia filifera is a solitary growing popular palm tree. California Fan Palms will maintain a skirt of dead leaves, unless they are trimmed. Washingtonia filifera is distinguishable from Washingtonia robusta by its shorter, thicker trunk. The palm fronds are also noticeably different with drooping tips, and curling fibers in the frond margins.
 

Origin: California, Western Arizona, Northeastern Baja California
 

Climate: Washingtonia filifera is only cold hardy and drought tolerant when it has reached a mature size.
 

History: The genus name honors George Washington. Filifera is Latin for “thread-bearing” and alludes to the thin, white, curling fibers on the palm fronds.

Sold As:

4ft thru 6ft trunks     $15.00 per trunk foot

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978