PHOENIX PUSILLA

Scientific Name: Phoenix pusilla

 

Common Name: Ceylon Date Palm

Full Grown: 30 ft

 

Description: Phoenix pusilla is a solitary growing palm tree. The trunk is fairly slender and coarse. The Ceylon Date Palm is distinctive because the petiole stem bases stay attached to the trunk rather than being shed as the tree grows. This species of Phoenix palm is easily grown and adapts well to most, well-drained soils.

 

Origin: Southern India and Sri Lanka (formerly Ceylon)

 

Climate: Phoenix pusilla has proven to be a very cold tolerant palm tree.

 

History: The name Pusilla is Latin for “tiny” or “weak.”

Sold As:

8 ft.  thru 12 ft. trunks         $15.00 per trunk foot

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978