MEDITERRANEAN FAN

Scientific Name: Chamaerops humilis
 

Common Name: Mediterranean Fan Palm

Full Grown: 20 feet
 

Description: Clustering, but sometimes solitary. Slow growing. Dwarf palm.
 

Origin: Mediterranean Coast
 

Climate: Freezing point is 15° F. Drought tolerant. Cold hardy.
 

History: Chamaerops is derived from two Greek words meaning “dwarf” and “shrub.” Humilis is Latin for “humble” or “small.”

 

Sold As:

4 ft. over all  Single trunks       $100.00 per palm

4 thru 5 ft. over all. With pups  $150.00 per palm

Mediterranean Fan
Mediterranean Fan
Mediterranean Fan
Mediterranean Fan

© 2018 Adams Gardens Wholesale Nursery, LP (956)793-0978

Mediterranean Fan

6 ft overall; Chamaerops humilis